Ohio| Change
[…] grounds. See Fla. Stat. § 548.071. Also, the state requires a majority of the

Commission to examine the record and approve the adjudication and order. See

Fla. Stat. § 548.073. Therefore, this single exception to the APA does not grant the

Commission sufficient independent authority to make it fall outside of state

control.

        Moreover, other factors support the conclusion that the state controls the

Florida Commission. The Governor and the State Senate select the Commission’s

members. See Fla. Stat. § 548.003(1) (“The State Athletic Commission shall

consist of five members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the

Senate.”).8 State authority over the appointment of agency members lends support


    8
      Once appointed, the members of the Commission serve a term of four years. In 1999, the
Florida legislature amended § 548.003 to state that each commission member shall be accountable