Ohio| Change
[…] See 
id. (citing Lake
Country Estates, Inc. v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning Agency, 
440 U.S. 391
, 401-02, 
99 S. Ct. 1171
, 1177, 
59 L. Ed. 2d 401
(1979)). After examining

these four factors, we conclude that the Florida Commission is an arm of the state,

thereby entitling it to Eleventh Amendment Immunity.

      1.     Characterization of the Florida Commission under State Law

      Florida law clearly characterizes the Florida Commission as a state agency.

Florida law defines an agency as, inter alia, a commission. See Fla. Stat. §

20.03(11) (“‘Agency,’ as the context requires, means a[] . . . commission . . . .”);

see also Fla. Stat. § 120.51(1) (“‘Agency’ means: . . . 4. Commission . . . .”).

Florida law, in turn, defines a “commission” as “a body created by specific

statutory enactment within a department . . . and exercising limited quasi-

legislative or quasi-judicial powers, or both, independently of the head of the


                                          11
department or the Governor.” Fla. Stat. § 20.03(10). The Florida Commission

falls squarely within this definition. The Florida legislature created the

Commission under the Department of Professional Regulation (“DPR”).5 See Fla.