Ohio| Change
[…] is undeniable that a party may impeach an expert witness with materials the expert


                                         47
             Case: 11-14774     Date Filed: 03/20/2014    Page: 48 of 51


relied upon in reaching his opinion, or with materials that draw his very opinion

into question. See Orkin Exterminating Co. v. McIntosh, 
452 S.E.2d 159
, 165 (Ga.

Ct. App. 1994) (“[W]hether [an expert’s opinion] is based upon hearsay goes to the

weight and credibility of the testimony, not its admissibility.”); Ga. Code Ann. §

17-16-4(b)(2) (“The defendant shall . . . permit the prosecuting attorney . . . to

inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations

and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the

expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the defendant intends to

introduce in evidence in the defense’s case-in-chief or rebuttal the results of the

physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment.”); 
id. § 24-7-705
(eff. Jan. 1, 2013) (“An expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and

give reasons therefor without first testifying to the underlying facts or data, unless

the court requires otherwise. An expert may in any event be required to disclose