Ohio| Change
[…] 6
               Case: 11-14774        Date Filed: 03/20/2014         Page: 7 of 51


of a federal Allen charge, see Allen v. United States, 
164 U.S. 492
(1896); Romine

v. State, 
350 S.E.2d 446
, 525-26 (Ga. 1986), where a trial judge urges a hung jury

to continue deliberating and to attempt to reach a verdict. Three hours later, the

jury returned a verdict: it found two statutory aggravating circumstances -- that

Jones committed the murder while engaged in the commission of armed robbery

and burglary, see Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(2), and that the murder was

“outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture,

depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim,” see 
id. § 17-10-30(b)(7)
-- and sentenced Jones to death. See Jones 
II, 539 S.E.2d at 157
.

      Jones appealed to the Georgia Supreme Court. Among other points of error,

Jones raised his Fifth Amendment challenge to the State’s closing argument. The