Washington| Change
[…] B.     Taxable Costs

      Plaintiff next challenges the amount of costs the court awarded him for

expert witness fees. We will uphold a district court’s award of costs in the absence

of a clear abuse of discretion. Tech. Res. Servs., Inc. v. Dornier Med. Sys., Inc.,

134 F.3d 1458
, 1468 (11th Cir. 1998). “However, a court may only tax costs as

authorized by statute.” EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 
213 F.3d 600
, 620 (11th Cir. 2000).

Plaintiff argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding only $160

of the $37,835 sought for expert witness fees. We disagree.

      Under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of

$40 per day for each day’s attendance.” The Supreme Court has held that “when a

prevailing party seeks reimbursement for fees paid to its own expert witness, a

federal court is bound by the limit of § 1821(b), absent contract or explicit

statutory authority to the contrary.” Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc.,

482 U.S. 437