Washington| Change
[…] 3   evidence which is legally sufficient and which establishes beyond a reasonable doubt every

 4   element of such offense and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (derived from N.Y. CODE

 5   CRIM . PROC. § 389 (1881) (“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent, until

 6   the contrary be proved; and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily

 7   shown, he is entitled to an acquittal.”)). By statute, New York also requires trial courts to

 8   instruct juries on this “fundamental legal principle[].” See 
id. § 300.10[2]
(“In its charge, the

 9   court must state the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases in general. Such

10   principles include, but are not limited to, . . . the requirement that guilt be proved beyond a

11   reasonable doubt . . . .”). And New York law has long made clear that identification must be

12   proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See, e.g., People v. Whalen, 
59 N.Y.2d 273
, 279, 
451 N.E.2d 13
  212, 214 (1983); Criminal Jury Instructions New York, Reasonable Doubt (2d ed.),