Washington| Change
[…] 27                  minds.
28
29          Although no party objected to the charge, Burwell’s counsel asked for confirmation that

30   the identification charge included an instruction that “along with the elements of the crime, that

31   the identification of these people being the perpetrator was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”

32   The court responded that this was “[t]he first thing I said.”

33          The jury returned a verdict convicting both Brown and Burwell of second degree robbery.



            2
             See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.10[1] (“A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree
     when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present.”).

                                                       5
 1   On August 7, 2002, Brown was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of sixteen years to life.

 2   B. Direct Appeal

 3           As the majority recounts, see ante at [5-6], on appeal, Brown, represented by his current