Filed: Nov. 17, 2009
[…] 2 public place." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a). The NYPD issues
3 permits for approximately 700 parades per year in the five
4 boroughs.
5 The Code places qualifications upon the Commissioner's
6 authority in various circumstances, two of which are relevant
7 here. First, the Commissioner is not permitted to "grant a
8 permit for the use of any street or any public place, or material
9 portion thereof, which is ordinarily subject to great congestion
10 or traffic and is chiefly of a business or mercantile character."
11 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a)(2). Second, "[s]pecial permits
12 for occasions of extraordinary public interest, not annual or
13 customary, or not so intended to be, may be granted by the
14 commissioner for any street or public place, and for any day or
15 hour, with the written approval of the mayor." N.Y.C. Admin.
16 Code § 10-110(a)(4) (the "Special Permit Provision"). In 2001,
17 the City further limited the Commissioner's discretion in
18 granting special permits by limiting these to "celebrations
19 organized by the City honoring the armed forces; sports