Ohio| Change
[…] P. 50(a)(1).    Therefore, we will only reverse

a district court's denial of a motion for judgment as a

matter of law if, drawing all inferences in favor of, and

reviewing all evidence in the light most favorable to, the

plaintiff, no reasonable juror could have returned a

verdict for the plaintiff.     See, e.g., Townsend, 679 F.3d

at 51; Manganiello v. City of New York, 
612 F.3d 149
, 161

(2d Cir. 2010).

         Title VI prohibits a recipient of federal funds

from discriminating on the basis of race, color, or




                             -20-
national origin. 8   See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.   Public

educational institutions that receive federal funds are

subject to this mandate.    34 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (2000)

(defining "recipient" to include any public "agency,

institution, or organization, or other entity . . . in any

State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended");

see also id. § 100.13(g)(2)(ii).

           Title VI prohibits intentional violations of the

statute.   See Alexander v. Sandoval, 
532 U.S. 275
, 280-81

(2001) (citing Alexander v. Choate, 
469 U.S. 287
, 293

(1985)).   In certain circumstances, courts view actions of