Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., New Jersey v. T.L.O., 
469 U.S. 325
, 342 n.9

(1985); Tinker v. Des Moines Indep. Comm. Sch. Dist., 
393 U.S. 503
, 507 (1969).

            Even assuming the requisite level of control, not

all harassment is actionable.      The harassment must be

"severe, pervasive, and objectively offensive" and

discriminatory in effect.     Davis, 526 U.S. at 650-51; see

also DiStiso, 691 F.3d at 242 (acknowledging "severity

requirement").     Discrimination under Title VI is not

limited to being excluded from, or denied the benefits of,

a particular school program.       See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 34

C.F.R. § 100.3(a).    Discriminatory actions "[r]estrict an

individual in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or

privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,

financial aid, or other benefit" under the school system.


                              -24-
34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1)(iv); see also id. §

100.13(g)(2)(ii).   Educational benefits include an academic

environment free from racial hostility.   See Hayut, 352

F.3d at 750 ("We also find that . . . [misconduct that]