Washington| Change
[…] (6th Cir. 2004).    However,

10   there is a distinction between a policy that affects

11   individual cases on a categorical basis (such as the policy

12   at issue here) and a local predetermination that rejects

13   preemptively a measure that is permitted as a matter of

14   state law.

15       In Deal, a school district refused to consider a

16   particular teaching approach.    Id. at 845-46.   The Sixth

17   Circuit concluded that foreclosure of a program without



     strategies, to address” “behavior [that] impedes the child’s
     learning or that of others”); id. § 1454(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I)
     (allowing states to use federal grants to train educators in
     methods of “positive behavioral interventions and supports
     to improve student behavior in the classroom”); id.
     § 1462(a)(6)(D) (authorizing the Secretary of Education to
     enter into contracts with entities to ensure training in
     “positive behavioral supports.”); id. § 1465(b)(1)(B)-(C)
     (permitting the Secretary of Education to support effective,