Ohio| Change
[…] 5   Dep’t, No. 10-CV-00187A(F), 
2011 WL 7395095
(Sept. 13,

 6   2011).    We affirm.

 7                                Facts

 8       Maraschiello, a white man, has at all relevant times

 9   been employed by the Department as a captain.     The

10   Department bases its promotional decisions for several

11   positions, including that of inspector, on the results of a

12   civil service exam.    In accordance with New York law, the

13   City of Buffalo (the “City”) may promote any one of the

14   three top scorers on a given exam.    See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law

15   § 61[1] (“Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to

16   a position in the competitive class shall be made by the

17   selection of one of the three persons certified by the

18   appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on

19   such eligible list who are willing to accept such

20   appointment or promotion . . . .”).    Maraschiello took the

21   exam required for the inspector position on September 16,

22   2006.    He received the highest grade on the exam and ranked


                                    3