Ohio| Change
[…] 14   involving the discarding of civil service test results based

15   on the disparity those results reflect.   Rather, the case

16   establishes more generally that “before an employer can

17   engage in intentional discrimination for the asserted

18   purpose of avoiding or remedying an unintentional disparate

19   impact, the employer must have a strong basis in evidence to

         2
          The City’s replacement of the 2006 list complied with
     the requirements of New York law that certified test
     fresults remain in place for at least one year. N.Y. Civ.
     Serv. Law § 56[1] (“The duration of an eligible list shall
     be fixed at not less than one nor more than four years . . .
     .”).
                                   21
 1   believe it will be subject to disparate-impact liability if

 2   it fails to take the race-conscious, discriminatory action.”

 3   
Ricci, 557 U.S. at 585
; see Briscoe v. City of New Haven,

 4   
654 F.3d 200