Washington| Change
[…] As discussed supra, in Executive Order 13,599, President Obama ordered that, under the authority conferred on him by the IEEPA, "[a]ll property and interests in property of the Government of Iran, including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States ... are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in." Exec. Order 13,599 (emphasis added); see 31 C.F.R. § 560.211 (implementing blocking order).22 As set forth in the OFAC regulation implementing Executive Order 13,599, "[t]he property and interests in property of persons falling within the definition of the terms Government of Iran and Iranian financial institution are blocked pursuant to this section regardless of whether the names of such persons are published in the Federal Register or incorporated into the E.O. 13599 List or the SDN List." 31 C.F.R. § 560.211, Note 1 (2016) (emphasis added); id. § 560.304, Note 1 (2016) (same); see also U.S. Dep't of Treasury, OFAC FAQs: Iran Sanctions, www.treasury.gov/resourcecenter/faqs/Sanctions/Pages/faq_iran.aspx (last visited July 10, 2016) (stating that