Washington| Change
[…] In particular dispute is N.J.S.A. §

59:4-8, which confers immunity from liability for injuries caused by a condition of

                                              -4-
“unimproved” public property. Ocean City asserts that it is entitled to immunity under

this provision. Bilyeu maintains that the public property at issue is “improved” and

therefore N.J.S.A. § 59:4-8 immunity does not apply.

       The New Jersey Tort Claims Act sets forth the parameters of immunity for

government officials and government acts. As part of the N.J.T.C.A., the New Jersey

Legislature promulgated N.J.S.A. § 59:4-8, which provides that “[n]either a public entity

nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved

public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream,

bay, river or beach.” Both the comment to § 59:4-8 and the New Jersey Supreme Court

make clear that “the term unimproved public property should be liberally construed.” See

Kowalsky v. Long Beach Tp., 
72 F.3d 385