Filed: Aug. 23, 2017
[…] That regrowth may occur over a
long period of time, but the compression alternative’s
impacts would continue indefinitely. And as for the Orion
Project’s permanent effects on wetlands, those were not
concerning to the Corps based on its expert judgment. See
JA 438 (“Permanent conversion in impacts are from one
wetland type (PFO or PSS) to another wetland type
30
(PEM), and do not result in wetlands being converted to
uplands.”).
When evaluating the significance of certain aquatic
impacts, the Corps is instructed to put “special emphasis
on the persistence and permanence of the effects.” 40
C.F.R. § 230.10(c); see also
id. § 230.1 (“The guiding
principle should be that degradation or destruction of
special sites may represent an irreversible loss of valuable
aquatic resources.”). We conclude that it was not a clear
error of judgment for the Corps to apply similar reasoning
to other kinds of environmental considerations,
particularly when the Orion Project would not result in any
net loss of wetlands or other aquatic resources.