Washington| Change
[…] HCC deposits to be forfeitable enterprise funds. This finding is therefore supported by

the record.

       Hallinan does not dispute this evidence, but argues only that identifying his

interest in the enterprise in this way contravenes our decision in United States v. Voigt,

89 F.3d 1050
(3d Cir. 1996). He is incorrect. In Voigt, we considered how to identify

“property traceable to [tainted] property” under 18 U.S.C. § 982, not the “interest in . . .

                                                 21
any enterprise” under § 1963(a)(2)(A) or the meaning of “cannot be divided without

difficulty” as used in substitute-asset provisions more broadly. While the RICO statute

also requires that the Government proceed by way of the substitute-asset provision where

property “has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without

difficulty,” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(m)(5), the term “traceable to” appears nowhere in the

statute. Rather, as we acknowledged in Voigt, “[t]he RICO forfeiture provision is by far

the most far reaching” of the criminal-forfeiture provisions because it “is extremely broad