Washington| Change
[…] 20
                                                  1.

       First, Hallinan challenges the forfeiture of the funds in five bank accounts in his

own name (identified as Properties 14–18 in the forfeiture order). The District Court

found that “[t]he evidence at trial and at the forfeiture hearing establishes that the specific

property listed as Properties 14 through 18 are funds received in bank accounts from

Hallinan Capital Corp., which is part of the [RICO enterprise],” and so the properties “are

forfeitable pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(2)(A).” U.S. Supp. App. 622. Section

1963(a)(2)(A) provides: “Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter

. . . shall forfeit to the United States . . . any . . . interest in . . . any enterprise which the

person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of,

in violation of section 1962.”

       We see no clear error with the District Court’s finding that the money in these

accounts was a part of Hallinan’s interest in the RICO enterprise. The Government

offered the affidavit and testimony of a financial analyst to support this finding. That