Washington| Change
[…] English concludes that Karmous and Robbins must have conspired
with Rouse and B&W to rig the bidding process. In the absence of
any supporting facts, however, this allegation is nothing more than
mere "suspicion or conjecture" by English, and is insufficient "to jus-
tify submission to the jury...." 
Id. On the one
hand, Rouse and B&W
_________________________________________________________________

included in the specifications, despite English's claims to the contrary.
See English Boiler, No. 5:96-CV-516-BR(3), slip op. at 37 (E.D.N.C.
Sept. 9, 1997).

Section 133-2 provides, in pertinent part, that"[i]t shall be unlawful
for any architect, engineer, designer or draftsmen, employed on ... State
... works, to employ or allow any manufacturer, his representatives or
agents, to write, plan, draw, or make specifications for such works or any
part thereof." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-2 (1996).

                     14
have offered testimony from several persons, including Karmous, that
no such agreement existed. English, on the other hand, has failed to
offer any testimony that either demonstrates the existence of a con-