Filed: Dec. 15, 2005
[…] -- namely, it should prevent plaintiffs from receiving more than
$75,000. However, the precise language of Count 47 does not
support their assertion. Count 47 alleges that plaintiffs “have
individually incurred damages . . . less than $75,000" and do not
“seek[] damages exceeding $75,000.” J.A. 181. It does not,
11
however, stipulate that the plaintiffs will not accept more than
$75,000 if the court awards it. And since Count 47 also explicitly
notes that the plaintiffs “seek monetary relief as provided by
Louisiana law,”
id., and article 862 provides that, regardless of
the complaint, a court “shall grant the relief to which the party
in whose favor [judgment] is rendered is entitled,” it is possible
that the court could award the plaintiffs more than $75,000 even
though they do not seek it. Thus, the Fifth Circuit has held that,
given Louisiana law, language similar to Count 47 does not suffice
to defeat diversity jurisdiction. See