Washington| Change
[…] Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(iv) may only be

applied if the Minnesota conviction fits the definition for the

offenses described in 18 U.S.C. § 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or

2260,    apart    from    the     jurisdictional           requirements         of    those

statutes.       The district court made no specific finding as to

which       offense     applied,       instead          concluding          simply      that

Brachtendorf’s prior offense was a child pornography offense.

The   relevant    statute       here   is    18       U.S.C.    §     2252(a)(4),     which

prohibits      possession        of    “1        or     more        books,     magazines,

periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain

                                            7
any visual depiction . . . if . . . the producing of such visual

depiction   involves         the       use    of      a    minor      engaging     in    sexually

explicit    conduct[,]           and     such         visual      depiction        is    of     such

conduct.”

     Brachtendorf            contends             that          the     Minnesota          statute

encompasses a broader range of conduct than does § 2252, as the

federal statute does not extend to a “drawing” generally, or to