Ohio| Change
[…] serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child
molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6); see also 28 C.F.R.
§ 549.94 (defining "sexually dangerous to others"); 28 C.F.R. § 549.95
(setting guidelines for determining if an individual will have "serious diffi-
culty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
released").
4                      UNITED STATES v. TIMMS
court where that individual is in custody. The certification
automatically stays the prisoner’s release from BOP custody.
§ 4248(a). The district court is then required to "order a hear-
ing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous
person." 
Id. If "the
court finds by clear and convincing evi-
dence that the person is a sexually dangerous person," the per-
son is committed to the custody of the Attorney General,
either for release to a state civil commitment system or to a