Ohio| Change
[…] the particular situation demands." Wilkinson v. Austin, 
545 U.S. 209
, 224 (2005) (quoting 
Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 481
,
and citing 
Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335
). We apply the recali-
brated Mathews analysis from Mallen here to resolve the issue
before us.

   Without question, Timms possesses a substantial "private
interest" affected by certification under § 4248, i.e., his inter-
est in liberty and freedom from physical restraint. However,
the statute contemplates that there may be some period of
detention between when a BOP inmate would normally have
been released and the § 4248 commitment hearing because it
states that certification "shall stay the release of the person
pending completion of procedures contained in this section,"
§ 4248(a). The statute also places no express outer limit on
how long that stay may remain in force or when the court
must conduct the commitment hearing. During that period of
time, however short or long it may be, an individual’s liberty