Ohio| Change
[…] ings.1

   The commitment process begins when the Attorney Gen-
eral, the Director of the BOP, or their designee certifies an
individual as a "sexually dangerous person" in the district
  1
    The implementing regulations further define "sexually violent conduct"
and "child molestation." 28 C.F.R. §§ 549.92-93. A person is deemed
"sexually dangerous to others" if the individual "suffers from a serious
mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child
molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6); see also 28 C.F.R.
§ 549.94 (defining "sexually dangerous to others"); 28 C.F.R. § 549.95
(setting guidelines for determining if an individual will have "serious diffi-
culty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
released").
4                      UNITED STATES v. TIMMS
court where that individual is in custody. The certification
automatically stays the prisoner’s release from BOP custody.
§ 4248(a). The district court is then required to "order a hear-
ing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous