Washington| Change
[…] Under Federal Rule
of Civil Procedure 56(c), summary judgment is appropriate
only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
the moving parties are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
As the party asserting the affirmative defense of statute of
limitations, Appellees have the burden of proving facts show-
ing that the limitations period had run prior to the filing of this
action on August 7, 2006. Columbia Venture, LLC v. Dew-
berry & Davis, LLC, 
604 F.3d 824
, 829 (4th Cir. 2010).

   Under ERISA § 413, a plaintiff is limited by a general six-
year limitations period. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. The six-year limita-
tions period is shortened to three years in instances where the
plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach. 
Id. Because § 413’s
limitations period begins immediately upon "the last
action which constituted a part of the breach or violation,"
§ 413 can most accurately be described as a statute of repose.
Accordingly, the limitations period begins running "when a
specific event occurs, regardless of whether a cause of action
has accrued or whether any injury has resulted." 54 C.J.S.