Washington| Change
[…] Except as provided in section [408] of this title:

           (1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall
           not cause the plan to engage in a transac-
           tion, if he knows or should know that such
           transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—

             (A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any
             property between the plan and a party in
             interest;

             —

             (C) furnishing of goods, services, or
             facilities between the plan and a party in
             interest;

29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A), (C).

     Section 406(b) provides:

      (b) Transactions between plan and fiduciary
      A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not—

           (1) deal with assets of the plan in his own
           interest or for his own account,
                        DAVID v. ALPHIN                       23
         (2) in his individual or in any other capacity
         act in any transaction involving the plan on
         behalf of a party (or represent a party)
         whose interests are adverse to the interests
         of the plan or the interests of its participants
         or beneficiaries, or

         (3) receive any consideration for his own
         personal account from any party dealing
         with such plan in connection with a transac-
         tion involving the assets of the plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).

   To establish a claim under section 406(a), Appellants must
"show that a fiduciary caused the plan to engage in the alleg-
edly unlawful transaction." Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 
517 U.S. 882
, 888 (1996). Courts have held that a decision to continue