Filed: Dec. 18, 2015
[…] Genex. Williams appeals, and we now affirm.
I
A
The FLSA protects “all covered workers from substandard
wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. Arkansas-
Best Freight Sys., Inc.,
450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); see also 29
U.S.C. § 202(a) (noting that the FLSA protects “the minimum
standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general
well-being of workers”). Toward these ends, the FLSA
establishes the general rule that employers must pay overtime
compensation to employees who work more than forty hours during
a seven-day work week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). 1 Employees are
1 Overtime compensation is paid “at a rate not less than one
and one-half times the regular rate at which [the employee] is
employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).
3
entitled to overtime compensation according to the general rule
unless their employer proves that one of the Act’s many
exemptions applies. See Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, Inc.,
361 U.S.