Filed: Dec. 18, 2015
[…] She brought this action against
Genex claiming that Genex was required to pay her overtime under
the Fair Labor Standards Act (the FLSA or the Act), 29 U.S.C.
§§ 201 to 219, and the Maryland Wage and Hour Law (MWHL), Md.
Code Lab. & Empl. §§ 3–401 to 3-431, for the overtime hours she
worked. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of
Genex. Williams appeals, and we now affirm.
I
A
The FLSA protects “all covered workers from substandard
wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. Arkansas-
Best Freight Sys., Inc.,
450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); see also 29
U.S.C. § 202(a) (noting that the FLSA protects “the minimum
standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general
well-being of workers”). Toward these ends, the FLSA
establishes the general rule that employers must pay overtime
compensation to employees who work more than forty hours during
a seven-day work week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). 1 Employees are
1 Overtime compensation is paid “at a rate not less than one