Filed: Jul. 05, 2016
[…] aiding and abetting. Those counts are not before us.
6
that involves” the sale of such ill-gotten fish having a market
value over $350, then he may be imprisoned, fined, or both.
Id.
§ 3373(d)(1)(B).
Because the Bass Act, described below, forbids anyone from
harvesting, retaining, possessing, or fishing for bass in the
EEZ, the captains allegedly violated the Lacey Act when they
caught several tons of bass in the EEZ during 2009 and 2010.
B. The Bass Act and the Commission
Congress has found that Atlantic striped bass are
commercially, economically, and recreationally important. 16
U.S.C. § 5151(a)(1). Due to their migratory nature, “[n]o
single government entity has full management authority” over
bass.
Id. § 5151(a)(2). Congress enacted the Bass Act “to
support and encourage the development, implementation, and
enforcement of effective interstate action regarding the
conservation and management of the Atlantic striped bass.”
Id.
§ 5151(b). To accomplish this goal, the Bass Act divides
regulatory authority over Atlantic striped bass into two
distinct, but interrelated, schemes: (1) federal waters and (2)
state coastal waters.
First, Congress outlined the regulation of bass in federal
waters. 16 U.S.C. § 5158; see