Filed: Jul. 05, 2016
[…] To accomplish this goal, the Bass Act divides
regulatory authority over Atlantic striped bass into two
distinct, but interrelated, schemes: (1) federal waters and (2)
state coastal waters.
First, Congress outlined the regulation of bass in federal
waters. 16 U.S.C. § 5158; see
id. §§ 5152(6), 1802(11); supra
footnote 2. Section 5158(a) commands the Secretary of Commerce
to “promulgate regulations governing fishing for Atlantic
7
striped bass in the exclusive economic zone . . . .” The
Secretary of Commerce must “consult” with, among others, the
Commission when preparing her rules.
Id. § 5158(b). In
addition to other standards, her regulations must be “compatible
with the Plan and each Federal moratorium in effect on fishing
for Atlantic striped bass within the coastal waters of a coastal
State.”
Id. § 5158(a)(2) (emphasis added).
A state coastal waters “plan” under the Bass Act is a plan
(or amendment to such plan) for managing bass “that is prepared
and adopted by the Commission.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 5152(5), 5152(10).
The Bass Act instructs the Commission to annually determine