Filed: Jan. 09, 1995
[…] and it was brought into this state within thirty (30) days
thereafter for purposes other than transportation through this
state, the validity of the security interest in this state is
determined by the law of this state.
Moreover, § 63-21-55 states that "the method provided in this
chapter of perfecting and giving notice of security interests
subject to this chapter is exclusive."
Not every vehicle physically within the state of Mississippi,
however, need be titled in the state. Mississippi law recognizes
numerous exceptions. The relevant exception here, provided by §
63-21-11(d), states that "[n]o certificate of title need be
obtained for: ... a vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate
transportation of persons or property for which a currently
effective certificate of title has been issued in another state."
6
Here, the district court found that the Freightliner engaged
in interstate traffic, and the Alabama certificate was valid. It
relied upon the testimony of Sam Heard, Jr., the president and sole
stockholder of Heard Family, who testified to the bankruptcy court