Filed: Jan. 07, 1999
[…] negligent and intentional tortfeasors, however, have had such an
explicit definition of “fault” as does § 85-5-7(1). See ARIZ. REV.
STAT. § 12-2506(A), 12-2506(F)(2)(1997) (allocating liability based
on “defendant’s percentage of fault”; defining “fault” as “an
actionable breach of legal duty”); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1431.2 (1997)
(referring to “defendant’s percentage of fault”, without defining
“fault”); COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-111.5(1) (1998) (limiting liability
to defendant’s “degree or percentage of the negligence or fault”,
without defining “fault”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:15-5.3(c) (West 1997)
(referring to defendant’s “negligence or fault”, without defining
“fault”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-3A-1 (Michie 1998) (referring to
“ratio of such defendant’s fault to the total fault attributed to
all persons”, without defining “fault”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. 1601
(McKinney 1997) (allocating liability “in accordance with the
relative culpability” of persons causing damage); UTAH CODE ANN. §§
40
78-27-39(1), 78-27-37(2) (1998) (limiting liability to defendants’