Washington| Change
[…] until the actual time served by the defendant equals 40 years, without
       consideration of any good conduct time. It cannot accurately be predicted how
       the parole laws might be applied to this defendant if the defendant is sentenced
       to a term of imprisonment for life because the application of those laws will
       depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities, but eligibility for
       parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.

See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(2)(B) (Vernon 1999). Texas has since
amended its statutes to provide for life without parole as the alternative to the death penalty
and to instruct the jury of this fact. See 
id. § 2(e)(2)(B)
(Vernon 2006) (The Court shall “charge
the jury that a defendant sentenced to confinement for life without parole under this article
is ineligible for release from the department on parole.”).

                                               10
                                         No. 06-70006

for life under state law. 
530 U.S. 156
, 166-67 (2000) (plurality opinion) (holding
that the trial judge did not have to provide a jury instruction on a life sentence