Washington| Change
[…] Therefore,
Oliver claims, Texas’s statute violates Apprendi because it allows a jury to
“increase” the maximum penalty to death without the State showing the absence
of mitigating factors beyond a reasonable doubt.
      Texas law regarding the death penalty first requires a jury to find the
defendant guilty of a capital felony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071
§ 1 (Vernon 2006). If the state seeks the death penalty, then the trial court must


                                        5
                                  No. 06-70006

conduct a second punishment proceeding. 
Id. § 2(a)(1).
During deliberations on
whether to impose the death penalty, the jury must answer two “special issues”
questions: First, “whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to
society,” and second, “whether . . . there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance
or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
rather than a death sentence be imposed.” 
Id. §§ 2(b)(1),
(2)(e)(1). The court will