Ohio| Change
[…] LA. REV. STAT. § 23:303(D). State Farm also offered evidence that White’s



      2
          LA. CIV. CODE art. 1994 provides:
     An obligor is liable for the damages caused by his failure to perform a conventional
     obligation.
     A failure to perform results from nonperformance, defective performance, or delay
     in performance.
      3
          LA. CIV. CODE art. 1997 provides:
     An obligor in bad faith is liable for all the damages, foreseeable or not, that are
     a direct consequence of his failure to perform.


      4
          LA. CIV. CODE art. 1998 provides:
     Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its
     nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the
     circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract,
     the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause
     that kind of loss.
     Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also
     when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the
     obligee.


                                              5
   Case: 11-30788       Document: 00511873040     Page: 6   Date Filed: 05/31/2012


                                      No. 11-30788

performance as an agent had not been satisfactory, in order to show a legitimate