Under Louisiana law, a claim for strict liability requires that a duty of care was breached, just as a negligence claim does.
The complaint alleges that the lands dredged by Defendants constitute "dominant estates" under the Louisiana Civil Code that carry a natural servitude of drain over the "servient estates" owned by the Board, because "water naturally flows" from Defendants' property to the Board's property.
The Board argues that this conclusion was incorrect, noting that Louisiana Civil Code article 648 provides that "[n]either contiguity nor proximity of the two estates is necessary for the existence of a ... servitude. It suffices that the two estates be so located as to allow one to derive
The explanation of the natural servitude claim contained in the complaint does little more than recite the legal requirements of such a claim.