Filed: Aug. 28, 2020
[…] Garza was “responsible
for ensuring that the [DA]’s policies were properly implemented” regarding
the office’s interaction with crime victims. See
McBee, 703 F.2d at 842. The
importance of her duties is underscored by the allegation that, after the rift
developed between Garza and Escobar, “the proper preparation of crime
victims to testify at trial” was not executed as well as it should have been.
Third, Garza also represented the DA’s office in interactions with
other members of the law enforcement community to secure victims’ rights.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 56.04(b). In her work with “law
enforcement agencies, prosecuting attorneys, the Board of Pardons and
Paroles, and the judiciary,” Garza was the public face of the DA’s office and
responsible for implementing Escobar’s policy choices in those interactions.
Escobar was thus entitled to expect, “without question, undivided loyalty.”
Stegmaier, 597 F.2d at 1040.