Filed: Oct. 26, 2021
[…] endanger the youth much more than it might help adults. “But our system
does not permit agencies to act unlawfully even in pursuit of desirable ends.”
Alabama Ass’n of Realtors, 141 S. Ct. at 2490. So we conclude that this factor
is at best neutral, or, in all events, outweighed by the three other factors
favoring a stay.
III.
Finally, the FDA argues that Triton requests relief we cannot give.
We have no authority, says the FDA, to permit Triton to continue marketing
and selling the products denied in the Order. But again, the APA says
otherwise. Under 5 U.S.C. § 705, we may, under certain “conditions[,] . . .
and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, . . . issue all
necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency
action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review
proceedings.”
The immigration context is instructive. Consider an alien that is
unlawfully present in the United States. Suppose the Government attempts
to remove the alien. Then the alien argues that he should not be removed
because he deserves asylum, and he asks us to stay the removal pending our
18