Filed: Dec. 20, 2007
[…] exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment or sale to satisfy a
judgment or order, as follows:
....
(13) Except as otherwise provided in sections 3119.80,
3119.81, 3121.01, 3121.03, and 3123.06 of the Revised Code,
personal earnings of the person owed to the person for
services in an amount equal to the greater of the following
amounts:
(a) If paid weekly, thirty times the current federal
minimum hourly wage; if paid biweekly, sixty times
the current federal minimum hourly wage . . . ;
(b) Seventy-five percent of the disposable earnings
owed to the person.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66(A)(13). The Ohio courts have not defined “personal earnings” for
purposes of this section, but have done so with respect to a related statute concerning garnishments,
section 2716.01, where “personal earnings” is defined as “money or any other consideration or thing
of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided
by the person to an employer.”
The Debtor argues that her EITC was incorrectly denominated or equated with a tax refund
by the bankruptcy court even though she paid no income taxes. The Debtor further argues that the
EITC is a wage supplement that is provided to low income wage earners to provide them an