Filed: Dec. 20, 2007
[…] entitled to the EITC. This does not mean, however, that the EITC is personal earnings within the
meaning of the Ohio statute. Although it could be said that the Debtor became entitled to the EITC
as the result of services she performed for her employer, we cannot say that she earned the EITC.
A worker earns his wages by his labor, pursuant to a contract between the worker and his employer
by which the worker offers his services in exchange for his wages. In no sense can we say that the
EITC is given in exchange for labor. This reading is consistent with Ohio Revised Code § 2716.01,
which, as noted previously, defines “personal earnings” for purposes of garnishment as “money or
any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor,
or personal services provided by the person to an employer.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, this
reading is consistent with the language which follows the words “personal earnings” in Ohio Revised
Code § 2329.66(A)(13), “owed to the person for services.”
The Panel’s interpretation, along with that of the bankruptcy court, is supported by a decision