Filed: Jul. 18, 2008
[…] United States
v. Fulks,
454 F.3d 410, 422 (4th Cir. 2006); see also United States v. Heavrin,
330 F.3d 723, 727
(6th Cir. 2003) (“An abuse of discretion occurs when the lower court relies on clearly erroneous
findings of fact, or when it improperly applies the law or uses an erroneous legal standard.” (quoting
United States v. True,
250 F.3d 410, 422 n.2 (6th Cir. 2001))). We give fresh review to questions
of statutory interpretation. United States v. Morris,
203 F.3d 423, 424 (6th Cir. 2000); see United
States v. Martin,
378 F.3d 578, 580 (6th Cir. 2004).
B. 18 U.S.C. § 3432
Section 3432, originally enacted over 200 years ago and rarely cited in circuit cases since,
provides that a capital defendant “shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be
furnished with a copy of . . . a list of veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial.”
C. Commencement of Trial
The government first asserts that the district court erred in concluding that the start of jury
selection commenced trial for purposes of § 3432. Cf. Gomez v. United States,
490 U.S. 858,