Washington| Change
[…] quo. 421 F.3d at 390-91
. Punitive revocation
of a license under § 7-51-1119 likewise complies with the two requirements. The
Tennessee Act provides for a prompt final judicial decision on the merits of a license
revocation: an entity whose license or permit is to be revoked or suspended is given 10
days to request a hearing before the adult-oriented establishment board (“board”) to
contest the revocation, § 7-51-1109(b)(2), which shall be held within 15 days of the
receipt of the request, and a final decision will be rendered by the board within 22 days
of the initial notice of revocation, § 7-51-1109 (b)(3). If the revocation or suspension
is affirmed, “the county attorney for such county shall institute suit for declaratory
judgment in a court of record in such county, within five (5) days of the date of any such
affirmation.” § 7-51-1109 (c)(1). Finally, “[t]he applicant shall be entitled to judicial
determination of the issues within two (2) days after joinder of issue, and a decision shall
be rendered by the court within two (2) days of the conclusion of the hearing.”
§ 7-51-1109 (c)(3).3 The Act also complies with the second requirement as it provides
for the maintenance of the status quo “pending the final outcome of judicial proceedings
to determine whether such license or permit has been properly revoked or suspended
under the law.” § 7-51-1109(b)(2).




          3
           We note that the Act provides adopting counties with a choice: a county has the option of
making subsection § 7-51-1109 (d) applicable in the county, rather than subsection (c). The salient