Ohio| Change
[…] Kentucky’s lis pendens statute applies to real property. K.R.S. § 382.440.3 In fact, Kentucky defines
lis pendens as “‘[a] notice, recorded in the chain of title to real property, . . . to warn all persons that
certain property is the subject matter of litigation, and that any interests acquired during the pendency
of the suit are subject to its outcome.’” U.S. Bank, NA v. Hasty, 
232 S.W.3d 536
, 541 n.6 (Ky. App.
2007) (quoting Greene v. McFarland, 
43 S.W.3d 258
, 260 (Ky. 2001)) (emphasis added).




        3
            K.R.S. § 382.440 provides, in pertinent part:

        No action, . . . commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which the title to, or
        the possession or use of, or any lien, tax, assessment or charge on real property, or
        any interest therein, is in any manner affected or involved, . . . shall in any manner
        affect the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser . . . of such real property,
        or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed,
        in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such real property or the
        greater part thereof lies, a memorandum stating . . . . (emphasis supplied.)

                                                    -7-
        WaMu attempts to avoid this conclusion by citing to two Kentucky Supreme Court cases in
which the court found that despite the enactment of the lis pendens statute in 1896, the common law