Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant Regency owns a nursing home and assisted living facility. On July 20,

2005, Regency applied for a Certificate of Need from ODH, in order to rebuild its outdated facilities.

A Certificate of Need ("CON") is a required approval from the state to conduct a "reviewable

activity." Ohio Revised Code Section 3702 defines a "reviewable activity" to include any

"establishment, development, or construction of a new long-term care facility," "replacement of an

existing long-term care facility," or "renovation of a long-term care facility . . . ." Ohio Rev. Code

§ 3702.51(R)(1)-(3). Also defined as a "reviewable activity" is "[a]ny change in the health services,

bed capacity, or site, or any other failure to conduct the reviewable activity in substantial accordance

with the approved application for which a certificate of need concerning long-term care beds was

granted, if the change is made within five years after the implementation of the reviewable activity

for which the certificate was granted." 
Id. at §
3702.51(R)(5).

        Regency planned to tear down one building on its property (which was currently used for

assisted living facilities) and build a new nursing home facility in its place, then move the existing

nursing home residents into the new building.