CLAY, Circuit Judge.
[…] Section 109.08, which is broken into four sentences, primarily governs the conduct of the Attorney General, and not that of special counsel. First, the statute authorizes the Attorney General to employ or contract with individuals selected by the Attorney General to act as special counsel for the purpose of collecting debts certified to the OAG. Second, it authorizes the Attorney General to set the pay of special counsel, which must be allocated only from funds that special counsel themselves have collected. Third, § 109.08 requires the Attorney General to provide OAG letterhead to any special counsel assigned to collect specific tax debts. The fourth sentence, "The special counsel shall use the letterhead stationery, but only in connection with the collection of such claims arising out of those taxes," is the only provision of the statute that grants any authority to special counsel. Ohio Rev.Code § 109.08 (emphasis added).