Ohio| Change
[…] is available unless a later statute unambiguously demon-
strates that it is not. See Preseault v. ICC, 
494 U.S. 1
, 12–16
(1990); Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 
467 U.S. 986
, 1017–19
(1984); Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 
419 U.S. 102
,
126–36 (1974). To say that supersession is implicit is to
say, one might suppose, that it is anything but “unam-
biguous.” That’s where we come out in the end, but
the details of the Department’s argument require some
attention.
8                                               No. 09-2123

  According to the Department of Agriculture, 15 U.S.C.
§1681p displaces the Tucker Act by providing that “[a]n
action to enforce any liability created under” the Fair
Credit Reporting Act “may be brought in any appropriate
United States district court, without regard to the
amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction.” Under the Tucker Act, by contrast, district
courts hear only claims for $10,000 or less; bigger suits
go to the Court of Federal Claims. By providing for juris-
diction of all suits in the district courts, the Department
insists, the Fair Credit Reporting Act partially repeals the
Tucker Act.