SYKES, Circuit Judge.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 11.01(4) (emphasis added).
Committees under Chapter 11 can be general or specific, and connected to or independent of candidates, parties, or partisan legislative caucuses. Specific varieties mentioned in the statute include personal campaign committees, legislative campaign committees, support committees, political party committees, and "special interest" committees. See WIS. STAT. § 11.05(3). A personal campaign committee is just what it sounds like: a political committee operated by a candidate or with the candidate's authorization. See id. § 11.01(15). Legislative campaign committees are party committees "organized in either house of the legislature to support candidates of a political party for legislative office." Id. § 11.01(12s). Other committee types are left undefined.