SYKES, Circuit Judge.
[…] Finally, like the federal statute at issue in Citizens United, Chapter 11 bans all political speech by corporations: No corporation may "make any contribution or disbursement, directly or indirectly, either independently or through any political party, committee, group, candidate or individual." WIS. STAT. § 11.38(1)(a)1. A corporation may, however, create a separate segregated fund for election-related speech, which has the status of a political committee and must register and report as such. Id. § 11.38(1)(a)2. The corporation may "solicit contributions from individuals to the fund ... for the purpose of supporting or opposing any candidate for state or local office," but the corporation itself may not contribute to the fund. Id. Until recently, Chapter 11 also provided that no corporation may spend "more than a combined total of $500 annually for solicitation of contributions" to its segregated fund (i.e., to its affiliated PAC).