Judges: Flaum
[…] any competitive advantage over those located elsewhere,” we
apply “the normal rational‐basis standard.” Id. at 502 (quot‐
ing Nat’l Paint, 45 F.3d at 1131). In other words, “[n]o dispar‐
ate treatment, no disparate impact, no problem under the
dormant commerce clause.” Id. (quoting Nat’l Paint, 45 F.3d at
1132).
Wisconsin’s butter‐grading statute does not expressly dis‐
criminate against interstate commerce. The labeling require‐
ment applies to all producers, whether they reside in‐state or
out‐of‐state. See Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.06(2) (“No per‐
son shall sell … any butter at retail unless its label bears a
statement of the grade … .”); Wis. Stat. § 97.176(1) (“It is un‐
lawful to sell … any butter at retail unless it has been
graded.”); Wis. Stat. § 97.176(5) (“Butter from outside of the
state sold within the state shall be provided with a label …
which indicates the grade in a manner equivalent to the re‐
quirements for butter manufactured and sold within the
state.”). The statute is neutral with respect to licensing, too.
On its face, the statute allows any individual to apply for a
butter‐grading license, regardless of whether they reside in‐
state or out‐of‐state. See Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.07; Wis.
Stat. § 97.175(2).