Washington| Change
[…] Paul v.
Missouri Pac. R. Co., 
963 F.2d 1058
, 1061 (8th Cir. 1992). Whether the defendants
had early access to the raw test data is a disputed fact matter. But the issue before us,
however, is whether Orphan's officers had a legal duty to search out and disclose such
information while it remained under professional analysis in accordance with FDA



                                          -6-
drug trial regulations. We hold that they did not. In fact, the blinding3 of the Xyrem
trial was critical to ensuring the validity of the test results. See 21 C.F.R. §
314.126(b)(5) (stating that among the characteristics of "[a]n adequate and well-
controlled study" is that "[a]dequate measures are taken to minimize bias on the part
of the subjects, observers, and analysts of the data. The protocol and report of the
study should describe the procedures used to accomplish this, such as blinding").
Because there was no duty for the officers to find out the results of the study early, we
conclude that Orphan and its officers cannot be negligent in failing to do so.

                                 III. Conclusion
      Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.