Washington| Change
[…] I, § 121, subsec.
1(12), 110 Stat. 3009-27 (1996). The Act added 18 U.S.C. § 2252A to the arsenal of
federal statutes prohibiting the sexual exploitation and abuse of children. Kain was
convicted of violating § 2252A(a)(5)(B), which as amended provides that any person
who “knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any . . .
computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography” that
has been transported or produced in interstate commerce “by any means, including by
computer,” shall be fined or imprisoned not more than ten years.2

       “Child pornography” includes a “visual depiction” whose production “involves
the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(A).
“Visual depiction” includes “data stored on computer disk or by electronic means
which is capable of conversion into a visual image.” § 2256(5). “Sexually explicit
conduct” includes the “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
person.” § 2256(2)(A)(v). A “minor” is “any person under the age of eighteen years.”
§ 2256(1). Kain asserts, and the government does not contest, that a defendant to be