Washington| Change
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

       A. The Relevant Statute. In the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996,
Congress found that “prohibiting the possession and viewing of child pornography”
will help “to protect the victims of child pornography and to eliminate the market for
the sexual exploitative use of children.” Pub. L. No. 104-208, Tit. I, § 121, subsec.
1(12), 110 Stat. 3009-27 (1996). The Act added 18 U.S.C. § 2252A to the arsenal of
federal statutes prohibiting the sexual exploitation and abuse of children. Kain was
convicted of violating § 2252A(a)(5)(B), which as amended provides that any person
who “knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any . . .
computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography” that
has been transported or produced in interstate commerce “by any means, including by
computer,” shall be fined or imprisoned not more than ten years.2

       “Child pornography” includes a “visual depiction” whose production “involves