Ohio| Change
[…] to the crime committed.” Solem v. Helm, 
463 U.S. 277
, 284 (1983). “The
Amendment proscribes ‘all excessive punishments . . . .’” Kennedy v. Louisiana, 
128 S. Ct. 2641
, 2649 (2008), quoting Atkins v. Virginia, 
536 U.S. 304
, 311 n.7 (2002).



      3
        Barraza frames his challenge as an attack on a sentence of “life imprisonment
without the possibility of parole,” as opposed to “a simple sentence of life.” Congress
abolished parole for federal sentences in 1984. Comprehensive Crime Control Act
of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837, 2027, tit. II, ch. II, § 218(a)(5),
repealing 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (“a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after
serving . . . ten years of a life sentence”). This court construes Barraza’s challenge as
an attack on a sentence of life imprisonment.
                                             -14-
      In determining whether a sentence is grossly disproportionate, we first
      compare the gravity of the offense committed to the harshness of the