Washington| Change
[…] These charges were added as additional federal parole violation charges on March 7, 1983. On July 21, 1983, Poynor was convicted of seven counts of armed robbery in Orange County, California Superior Court and sentenced to eight years imprisonment on those charges.

3

The federal Parole Commission did not complete Poynor's dispositional review until September 26, 1983, eight and one-half months after the Parole Commission was notified that the parole violator warrant had been placed as a detainer against Poynor in Arizona. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(b)(1) provides that "[A detainer based on a new criminal conviction] shall be reviewed by the Commission within one hundred and eighty days of notification to the Commission of placement." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(b)(1) (1982).

4