Ohio| Change
[…] ing, without written permission, “lands under cultivation or
enclosed by fence . . . [or] uncultivated or unenclosed lands
where signs forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not
less than three to a mile.”13 In any event, a first offense under
section 602.8(a) is punishable only “as an infraction” and,
under clearly established California law, “[i]n all cases . . . in
which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer
shall only require the arrestee to present . . . satisfactory
[proof of identity] and to sign a written promise to appear.”
Cal. Penal Code § 853.5. “Only if the arrestee refuses to sign
a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses
to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be
taken into custody.” 
Id. Here, the
Officers did not testify that Edgerly refused to
provide identification, fingerprints, or a signed written prom-
ise to appear, or that they had reason to believe that he previ-
  12
      As In re D.C.L. also noted, to construe the section otherwise “would