Ohio| Change
[…] replace “other such place” with “other residential place.” 2000 Cal. Stat.
ch. 3 (S.B. No. 1486).
          EDGERLY v. CITY      AND   COUNTY    OF   SAN FRANCISCO        8627
cent to a house does not violate the section).12 A reasonable
officer would not have believed that Edgerly, who was stand-
ing in the Cooperative’s playground area, had entered or was
about to enter a dwelling unit in the Cooperative in violation
of section 602.5.

   Finally, probable cause could not have existed to place
Edgerly under custodial arrest pursuant to California Penal
Code section 602.8(a). As an initial matter, it is doubtful that
the section applies to residential property, as it prohibits enter-
ing, without written permission, “lands under cultivation or
enclosed by fence . . . [or] uncultivated or unenclosed lands
where signs forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not
less than three to a mile.”13 In any event, a first offense under
section 602.8(a) is punishable only “as an infraction” and,
under clearly established California law, “[i]n all cases . . . in
which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer
shall only require the arrestee to present . . . satisfactory