Ohio| Change
[…] report” of child abuse.4 Pursuant to CANRA, this information
was sent to the CA DOJ, which in turn created a CACI listing
identifying Craig and Wendy Humphries as child abuse sus-
pects with a “substantiated” report.
  3
     The Humphries have asserted a § 1983 claim regarding the warrantless
seizure of the children. That claim is not before us on this appeal.
   4
     At the time that Detective Wilson filed his report, a “substantiated”
report of child abuse was defined as one where the investigator found
“credible evidence” of abuse. CAL. PENAL CODE § 11165.12(b) (2001). As
discussed above, § 11165.12 has since been amended to define a “substan-
tiated” report as one “determined by the investigator who conducted the
investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . based upon evidence
that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect . . .
occurred.” 
Id. § 11165.12(b).
                  HUMPHRIES v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES                1035
  2.        Judicial Proceedings Exonerating the Humphries

       a.    The Criminal Case

   On April 18, 2001, Detective Wilson filed a complaint in