Ohio| Change
[…] and no discussion of the standard of proof by which that
determination is to be made. Presumably, a report is “not
unfounded” if the investigator determines that it meets none
of these four criteria.

   CANRA defines two other categories of reports, those that
are “substantiated” and those that are “inconclusive.” A “sub-
stantiated report” means that “the investigator who conducted
the investigation” determined that the report “constitute[d]
child abuse or neglect . . . based upon evidence that makes it
more likely than not that child abuse or neglect occurred.” 
Id. § 11165.12(b).
An “inconclusive report” means that “the
investigator who conducted the investigation” found the
report “not to be unfounded, but the findings are inconclusive
and there is insufficient evidence to determine whether child
abuse or neglect . . . occurred.” 
Id. § 11165.12(c).
Both incon-
clusive and substantiated reports are submitted to the CA DOJ
for inclusion in the CACI. See 
id. §§ 11169(a),
(c),
11170(a)(3).

   To summarize, we understand section 11169(a), when read
in conjunction with section 11165.12, to require agencies to