Washington| Change
[…] ory and afraid to “involve[ ] the Federal Government in set-
ting standards of disclosure and good government for local
and state officials,” the McNally Court instructed Congress to
“speak more clearly” if it wanted to make honest services
fraud a crime. 
Id. at 360.
  [15] Congress “chose to ‘speak more clearly’ ” the very
next year by adding § 1346 to Title 18 of the United States
1998            UNITED STATES v. KINCAID-CHAUNCEY
Code. United States v. Weyhrauch, 
548 F.3d 1237
, 1243 (9th
Cir. 2008); see Act of Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100-690, 102
Stat. 4181, 4508 (1988) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1346). Sec-
tion 1346 supplies a definition: “For the purposes of this
chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a
scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of
honest services.” By enacting § 1346, Congress revived the
pre-McNally rules on honest services fraud. See, e.g., Wey-
hrauch, 548 F.3d at 1243
(“[W]e turn for guidance in constru-
ing the statute to our pre-McNally case law and any relevant
post-McNally decisions, and then consider pre- and post-