Ohio| Change
[…] Because his CEMA claims
fail as a matter of law, his CPA claims, to the extent grounded
in CEMA violations, are likewise inadequate and were prop-
erly dismissed.

  [21] To the extent that Gordon also brings independent
CPA claims, they too fail. Gordon has failed to identify an act
or practice that “misleads or misrepresents something of
material importance.” Nguyen v. Doak Homes, Inc., 
167 P.3d 1162
, 1166 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (emphasis added); accord
Robinson v. Avis Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 
22 P.3d 818
, 824
(Wash. Ct. App. 2001) (“[K]nowing failure to reveal some-
  25
    Section 19.190.030 states, in relevant part:
       (1) It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86
       RCW, to conspire with another person to initiate the transmission
       or to initiate the transmission of a commercial electronic mail
       message that:
          (a) Uses a third party’s internet domain name without permis-
       sion of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or obscures
       any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmis-
       sion path of a commercial electronic mail message; or
          (b)   Contains false or misleading information in the subject
       line.
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.190.030.
                  GORDON v. VIRTUMUNDO, INC.              10525
thing of material importance is ‘deceptive’ within the CPA.”).
Because Gordon’s CPA claims are not predicated on unfair or
deceptive conduct that has “the capacity to deceive a substan-