Ohio| Change
[…] vice (including content on an Internet website operated for a commercial
purpose),” excluding transactional or relationship messages. 15 U.S.C.
§ 7702(2).
   7
     The CAN-SPAM Act also delineates “aggravated violations” for vari-
ous spamming practices such as e-mail harvesting and dictionary server
attacks, see 15 U.S.C. § 7704(b), which are not at issue in this lawsuit.
                     GORDON v. VIRTUMUNDO, INC.                      10493
and other state and federal agencies to pursue legal actions to
enforce the Act’s provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 7706(a), (b), (f).
Congress also provided a limited private right of action,
which states: A “provider of Internet access service adversely
affected by a violation of” § 7704(a)(1), (b), or (d), or “a pat-
tern or practice that violates” § 7704(a)(2) through (5) of the
Act “may bring a civil action in any district court” to enjoin
further violation by a defendant or to recover either actual or
statutory damages, whichever is greater. 15 U.S.C.
§ 7706(g)(1).