Ohio| Change
[…] GORDON v. VIRTUMUNDO, INC.                     10519
deception). The Committee’s repeated reference to “fraud”
and “deception” is telling and confirms that Congress did not
intend that states retain unfettered freedom to create liability
for immaterial inaccuracies or omissions.

   Further scrutiny of congressional intent solidifies our read-
ing of the preemption clause. As 
discussed supra
, the CAN-
SPAM Act prohibits only deceptive subject line headings or
materially false or materially misleading header information.
See 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a); accord 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)
(“[S]enders of commercial electronic mail should not mislead
recipients as to the source or content of such mail.” (emphasis
added)). Significantly, Congress intended this standard to reg-
ulate commercial e-mail messaging practices “on a nation-
wide basis.”21 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1). It was because the
patchwork of state laws had proven ineffective that Congress