Ohio| Change
[…] With this framework in mind, we review the preemption
clause of the CAN-SPAM Act, which states in relevant part:

    This chapter supersedes any statute, regulation, or
    rule of a State or political subdivision of a State that
    expressly regulates the use of electronic mail to send
    commercial messages, except to the extent that any
10516                GORDON v. VIRTUMUNDO, INC.
       such statute, regulation, or rule prohibits falsity or
       deception in any portion of a commercial electronic
       mail message or information attached thereto.

15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). The following subsection adds further
clarity: Congress reiterated that the preemption clause “shall
not be construed to preempt the applicability of—(A) State
laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State
trespass, contract, or tort law; or (B) other State laws to the
extent that those laws relate to acts of fraud or computer
crime.” 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the
express language of § 7707(b) demonstrates Congress’s intent
that the CAN-SPAM Act broadly preempt state regulation of
commercial e-mail with limited, narrow exception. Congress
carved out from preemption state laws that proscribe “falsity