Washington| Change
[…] the violations were a cause of R.P.’s confession.

                      BACKGROUND

I.   Statutory Protections for Arrested Juveniles.

   Under the Juvenile Delinquency Act, juveniles are entitled
to distinct procedural protections with regard to interrogation
and arraignment, the speed with which they are brought to
trial, and the institution of delinquency proceedings against
them in federal court. Upon the arrest of a juvenile, the arrest-
ing officer must “immediately advise [the] juvenile of his
legal rights, in language [that is] comprehensi[ble] to a juve-
nile.” 18 U.S.C. § 5033. The arresting officer must also “no-
tify the parents, guardian or custodian of the rights of the
juvenile,” and the juvenile must “be taken before a magistrate
judge forthwith.” 
Id. Before instituting
delinquency proceedings in federal court,
the “Attorney General” must “certif[y] to the appropriate dis-
trict court” that one of three conditions exists: “the juvenile