Washington| Change
[…] We conclude that under the plain language
of the statute, the determinative factor in the application of
§ 5033 is whether the arrestee is in fact a juvenile, regardless
of whether he indicates that he is an adult. Because R.P. was,
as the district court ultimately determined, a juvenile at the
time of his arrest, he was entitled to the protections of § 5033.

   [16] “In interpreting a statute, we look first to [its] plain
language.” United States v. Mohrbacher, 
182 F.3d 1041
, 1048
(9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Nw. Forest Res. Council v. Glickman,
82 F.3d 825
, 830 (9th Cir. 1996)). Section 5033 provides that:

    Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an
    alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting
    officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his
    legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juve-
    nile, and shall immediately notify the Attorney Gen-
    eral and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or
    custodian of such custody. The arresting officer shall
    also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the
    rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged
    offense.

    The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate judge
    forthwith. In no event shall the juvenile be detained
    for longer than a reasonable period of time before
    being brought before a magistrate judge.

Section 5033 begins “[w]henever a juvenile is taken into cus-
tody . . . .” (Emphasis added). On its face, then, the statute
does not allow for exceptions in situations in which an officer
has no reason to know of an individual’s juvenile status or in
which the juvenile lies about his age.