Washington| Change
[…] does not effectuate an “assignment,” which (as this case well illustrates) refers to a

transfer by the beneficiary to the provider of a right to demand direct payment

from the Plan administrator. See Assign, WEBSTER’S THIRD (“to transfer to another

in writing (one’s title to or interest in property, esp. intangible property)”); see also

Assign, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (“To convey in full; to transfer

(rights or property).”). The second sentence likewise does not address

assignments, but instead partially implements the requirements of ERISA § 609,

which mandates that a plan “provide benefits” to any child who is a qualifying

“alternate recipient” under a “qualified medical child support order.” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1169(a). Such an order either “creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate

recipient’s right to, or assigns to an alternate recipient the right to, receive benefits

for which a participant or beneficiary is eligible under a group health plan.”
Id. § 1169(a)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis
added). The above-quoted paragraph’s second

sentence apparently implements the first of these two possibilities by

acknowledging an alternate recipient’s direct rights, while the fourth sentence