Ohio| Change
[…] However, while the legal incidence of the tax falls upon the purchaser, the obligation to collect and ultimately pay the state sales tax falls upon the party, defined as a 'dealer,'[2] making the retail sale [pursuant to that same statutory provision]. Accordingly, the dealer must add the amount of the tax to the sale price and separately state the amount, which then becomes part of the price of the sale." Florida Department of Revenue v. Naval Aviation Museum

    Foundation, Inc., 907 So. 2d 586, 587 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); see also § 212.06(1)(a)("The aforesaid tax at the rate of 6 percent of the retail sales price as of the moment of sale . . . shall be collectible from all dealers as herein defined on the sale at retail . . . in this state of tangible personal property . . . taxable under this chapter.").

  16. "Tangible person property," as that term is used in Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, includes "mobile homes."