Martin R. Barash, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Adolph Coors Co. v. Rodriguez, 780 S.W.2d 477, 481 (Tex. App. 1989), no writ, (no duty of good faith and fair dealing in supplier-distributor relationship) [hereinafter "Coors"]; Lumpkin v. H & C Comms., Inc., 755 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tex. App. 1988), writ denied, (no duty of good faith and fair dealing in an employer-employee relationship).
The contractual duty of good faith in a commercial setting has been codified at Texas Business and Commerce Code section 1.304. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 1.304 (2017). This statute provides: "Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." Id. Applying the nearly identical predecessor to section 1.304,
Coors, 780 S.W.2d at 481 (citations omitted). Further, "The agreement made by the parties and embodied in the contract itself cannot be varied by an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing."