Ohio| Change
[…] There are no allegations that the Debtors were not in default or that the Loan Agreement did not provide the remedies exercised by RWHI. Instead, Plaintiff argues that the acceleration and cash sweep were not proper because they were not undertaken in good faith. To support this argument, Plaintiff relies on the Ninth Circuit's decision in Brown v. AVEMCO Investment Corp., 603 F.2d 1367 (9th Cir. 1979) (construing Texas law), which applied the predecessor to Texas Business and Commercial Code section 1.309. Section 1.309 provides in relevant part:

A term providing that one party or that party's successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral "at will" or when the party "deems itself insecure," or words of similar import, means that the party has power to do so only if that party in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired.