Ohio| Change
[…] 30. The Loan Agreement provides that the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code governs the security interests thereunder. See Loan Agreement at 16, § 3.2. That statute is contained in title 1 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. The predecessor to section 1.309 applicable in Brown was section 1.208, which provided as follows: A term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral "at will" or "when he deems himself insecure" or in words of similar import shall be construed to mean that he believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired. The burden of establishing lack of good faith is on the party against whom the power has been exercised.

Tex.