Ohio| Change
[…] (Nymark v. Heart Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1089, 1093, fn. 1.) Vasquez did not allege any of the limited exceptions to that general rule. (Jolley v. Chase Home Finance, LLC (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 872, 899-902.)

Vasquez also did not allege that she returned or offered to return the loan proceeds prior to requesting the remedy of rescission of the refinancing transaction. (Garcia v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp. (C.D. Cal. 2009) 676 F.Supp.2d 895, 901 ["'Rescission is an empty remedy without [plaintiff's] ability to pay back what she has received'"].) Civil Code section 1691 provides: "Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: [¶] . . . (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so."

Moreover, Vasquez's notice of rescission was untimely, having been sent to the Bank nearly three months following the foreclosure sale. Vasquez's obligations pursuant to the note and deed of trust were extinguished when the Bank made a full credit bid and took title to the foreclosed property.