PAUL A. BONIN, Judge.
[…] In support of its contention that Pittman intentionally lulled it into inaction, Plaquemines Parish pointed to the minutes from an April 13, 2011 project meeting between representatives of Plaquemines Parish, Pittman, All South, and Stuart which discussed, among other things, problems with the wing wall:
Plaquemines Parish also asked the trial judge, by way of alternative argument, to preserve its claim for damages to the wing wall as an offset claim in the event he concluded that its damage claim had prescribed. See La. C.C.P. art. 424 ("Except as otherwise provided herein, a prescribed obligation arising under Louisiana law may be used as a defense if it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced by the plaintiff.").
The trial judge, however, did not address Plaquemines Parish's alternative argument (the so-called offset claim) in either his orally rendered reasons for judgment or the subsequent written judgment. See M.J. Farms, Ltd. v.