PAUL A. BONIN, Judge.
[…] Before closing we dispose of Plaquemines Parish's alternative argument—that the trial judge erred by refusing its request to preserve as an offset claim its claim for damages to the wing wall after concluding that its negligence claim against Gray had prescribed. Plaquemines Parish's argument is premised upon Article 424 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, which permits the use of a prescribed claim as a defense. See Hennessey Const. Corp. v. Halpern, 06-1099, pp. 3-4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/31/07), 952 So.2d 739, 740-741.
Article 424 provides clearly that a prescribed claim may be utilized as a defense provided "it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced." La. C.C.P. art. 424.
The trial court's judgment in favor of The Gray Insurance Company, sustaining its exception of prescription, dismissing with prejudice the Plaquemines Parish Government's claims against it is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the Plaquemines Parish Government.