CUÉLLAR, J. —
[…] Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 591, 599 [208 Cal.Rptr. 886, 691 P.2d 642], fn. omitted.) "Although exercise of the privilege
With today's decision, a majority of the court undermines this pillar of our jurisprudence, finding legal invoices sent from a law firm to its client, although initially protected by the attorney-client privilege, may lose such protection once the subject litigation is concluded. This conclusion finds no support in the plain meaning of the words of the attorney-client privilege as set forth in Evidence Code section 954,
The attorney-client privilege is set forth in section 954 and provides in pertinent part that a "client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer ...." The phrase "`confidential communication between client and lawyer'" is, as relevant here, defined in section 952 as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence ... and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice